top of page
Pear, Anjou

Pear, Anjou

Pyrus communis 'D'Anjou'

Family: Rosaceae

1/2 -7/8 inch stem diameter at sale, bare root

~3-5 ft tall at sale

Sourced from NY

 

Cold hardy. Green fruit.

  • General Information

    Recommended Spacing (ft) 12 - 16
    Mature Width (ft) 12
    Mature Height (ft) 10 - 15
    Annual Growth Rate (in) 8 - 20
    Pollination Needs Pollinator required
    Bloom Time Midseason
    Ripens/Harvest September
    Soil pH 6.0 - 6.5
    Soil Type Sandy Loam
    Soil Moisture Well-drained
    Sun Preference Full Sun
    Taste Sweet
    Texture Smooth, Firm
  • Description

    Other Names: D’Anjou, Beurre d’Anjou, Nec Plus Meuris’

    The Anjou was brought to the USA in 1842 by Pickney Wilder from Europe. It is thought to have been bred in Belgium by Jean-Baptiste Van Mons in 1819 (named Nec Plus Meuris’)

     

    Fertilizer:

    • Year 1: none
    • Years 2-4: ½ cup per year per plant (loose recommedation, follow label)
    • Years 5+: 1 cup per plant (loose recommedation, follow label)
    • Fertilizer: 13-13-13 granular applied in Spring

     

    Disease: Moderately resistant to fire blight

     

    Pruning: Late Winter

     

    Note: The Anjou has been grafted onto Quince rootstock, which results in a dwarf tree.

  • Resources

    Selecting, Growing, and Ripening European Pears by  Orin Martin, Manager of Chadwick Garden at the Center for Agroecology & Sustainable Food Systems at UC Santa Cruz

     

    Picking and Storing Apples and Pears, OSU Extension

  • Photo Credit

    Photo by Joanna Stołowicz on Unsplash

$33.00Price
bottom of page