top of page
Redbud, Eastern

Redbud, Eastern

Cercis canadensis

2-3 ft height at sale, bare root

2-0

Native to Vermont

Sourced from MI

 

30' tall, 30' spread. Spring: Pink Flow

  • Description

    Cercis canadensis, commonly called eastern redbud, is a deciduous, often multi-trunked understory tree with a rounded crown that typically matures to 20-30’ tall with a slightly larger spread. It is particularly noted for its stunning pea-like rose-purple flowers which bloom profusely on bare branches in early spring (March-April) before the foliage emerges. This tree is native to eastern and central North America from Connecticut to New York to southern Ontario and the Great Lakes south to Western Texas and Florida. It is found in open woodlands, thickets, woodland margins, limestone glades and along rocky streams and bluffs throughout Missouri (Steyermark). Flowers (to ½” wide) bloom in clusters of 4-10. Flowers are followed by flattened leguminous bean-like dry seedpods (to 2-4” long) that mature to brown in summer. Each pod has 6-12 seeds. Pods may remain on the tree into winter. Alternate, simple, cordate, broadly ovate to nearly orbicular, dull green to blue-green leaves (3-5” across) have a papery texture and are short pointed at the tip. Leaves turn pale yellow to greenish-yellow in fall. Cercis canadensis is the state tree of Oklahoma.

     

    Common Name: eastern redbud  

    Type: Tree

    Family: Fabaceae

    Native Range: Eastern North America

    Zone: 4 to 8

    Height: 20.00 to 30.00 feet

    Spread: 25.00 to 35.00 feet

    Bloom Time: April

    Bloom Description: Pink

    Sun: Full sun to part shade

    Water: Medium

    Maintenance: Low

    Suggested Use: Street Tree, Flowering Tree, Naturalize

    Flower: Showy

    Leaf: Good Fall

    Attracts: Butterflies

    Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Black Walnut

     

    Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Part shade is best in hot summer climates. Performs best in moderately fertile soils with regular and consistent moisture. Avoid wet or poorly drained soils. Since this tree does not transplant well, it should be planted when young and left undisturbed.

     

    Problems:

    Canker can be a significant disease problem. Verticillium wilt, dieback, leaf spots, mildew and blights may also occur. Insect pests include Japanese beetles, tree hoppers, leaf hoppers, caterpillars, borers, webworms and scale. Keeping the tree vigorous by regular watering, fertilization and pruning out dead branches as needed will help keep the tree healthy. Deer tend to avoid this plant.

$10.00Price
bottom of page